So I’m a tad late with this post, but I went back to work and have a toddler, so….
I am proud to say that in 2010 I read double the amount of books I read in 2009 and had so much fun doing so! Most of the books I read were YA because I love everything about the genre and I write it, however, I did read a few adult fiction books too. 🙂
This was really the year for the series in YA. Goodness, it seems every book is turning into a trilogy, but I’m not complaining. Most of the sequels I read I did love, so why don’t we start with those?
1, 2, 3. The Mortal Instrument Series: City of Bones, City of Ashes, City of Glass – Cassandra Clare
First of all, if my book ever gets published, I want Cliff Nielsen designing my jacket.
I loved this series. It had non-stop action, a (really) twisted love triangle, an entire list of fantastical creatures, and Jace. 🙂 Clare has this way of engulfing you in the worlds she creates, which is exactly what I want when I lay down in the evening to read. She keeps you guessing, and right when you think you have it figured out she throws something in that blends everything up again. I just started Clockwork Angel, which is the first book of The Infernal Devices, the prequel trilogy to The Mortal Instruments. Just as I expected, I love it.
4, 5. Fallen and Torment, by Lauren Kate
First of all, if my book ever gets published, I want Angela Carlino designing my jacket. Okay, so either/or. OH, maybe Nielsen and Carlino could collaborate or something! Anyway, you must admit…beautiful, no? So many great covers in YA this year.
I have to say I liked Fallen but was still not completely in love after I read it. However, after reading Torment I fell hard. I think I liked it more than I did Fallen, actually. Thoroughly looking forward to the third book in the series, Passion. Here’s the link to THAT jacket. I love how you finally get a glimpse at Luce’s face…perfect.
6, 7. Hush, Hush and Crescendo – Becca Fitzpatrick
I read a lot of harshness on Hush Hush despite the fact that it was a NY Times best seller, but I had so much fun reading it. First of all, Becca writes the main character’s best friend SO well. She had me laughing out loud on numerous occasions, which I do not do often with books. Second, she has written the ultimate bad boy: Patch. There’s enough under-the-brow stares and mystery surrounding him to keep you tied in to the first one and come crawling back to the second.
8, 9. The Maze Runner and The Scorch Trials – James Dashner
One of the reasons I love fantasy is because there are no expectations. One of the reasons I love YA is because of the oozing energy and anticipation. These books were two of my favorites for those reasons exactly. It’s like Lord of the Flies and The Hunger Games had a tea party. There was so much mystery, so much action, that I just couldn’t put the books down.
10, 11. Wings and Spells – Aprilynne Pike
This series is a faerie story, which I’m partial to. The first time I picked up Wings it was solely because I wanted to read another story someone had written on the subject. I actually began the book, then put it down and didn’t finish it until months later. It is a sweet story but didn’t grab me in the beginning. But once I really dove into Aprilynne’s world I just fell in love with it. Her take on fae is refreshing and lovely.
12. The Second Short Life of Bree Tanner – Stephenie Meyer
Not even commenting because all of you already know what this is.
13. The Dark Divine – Bree Dispain
This was one that everyone was just raving about, so I picked it up solely for that reason. Unfortunately, I must have been wearing some jacked up 3D glasses or something because I did not see what everyone else saw. I think my main problem was that I caught on to the whole big twist early on. Everyone was commenting on how they were side-swiped by her twist, but I just guessed it before it even happened. It wasn’t a very memorable story for me.
14. Sisters Red – Jackson Pearce
Again, how cool is this jacket?! Anyway, I just adore Jackson. I met her at TwiCon in Dallas in 2009 and have been keeping up with her awesome blog ever since. This is her second book and I just loved her take on the whole Red Riding Hood story. Such a unique twist. Can’t wait to read Sweetly the companion book to Sisters Red coming in June.
While we’re on the subject of fairy tale retellings….
15. Beastly – Alex Flinn
I loved this retelling of Beauty and the Beast. Besides being one of my favorite fairy tales, this one is told in modern times from the beast’s perspective, which kept me interested. It was a fun, light read. Apparently Flinn has written A Kiss in Time, the retelling of Sleeping Beauty and Cloaked, a conglomeration of seven different fairy tales into one retelling.
16. My Sister’s Keeper, Jodi Piccoult
This was actually my first Jodi Picoult experience and let me tell you, if you haven’t read any of her books, you must! Her writing is fantastic, and her plots are incredibly thought-provoking. I read this before allowing myself to watch the movie at the advice of many people who had done the opposite and became thoroughly disappointed. This book is written from many perspectives, which is very difficult to do, but she pulls it off beautifully and made me fall in love with each one. I look forward to reading more from Jodi this year.
17. The Lovely Bones – Alice Sebold
This was one of my favorites of 2010. I was incredibly touched by the characters, the story, everything about it. Sebold is an incredible master of words and is able to capture feeling so precisely. The subject is harrowing, and yet she was able to carry it out with a kind of grace that leaves you satisfied. I cried many times while reading this book, which I do not normally do. I watched the movie after reading the book and bawled like a baby because I felt Susie’s character. Many thought the movie was very strange, but I totally got it because I read the book first.
18. The Forest of Hands and Teeth – Carrie Ryan
This was the third installment of The Hunger Games trilogy and I had been itching to get my hands on it all spring and summer. If you haven’t read the series then you must be under a rock, so get out of there! Push that sedimentary mass over and crawl out! It is fantastic. Brutal, full of action, tender, humorous…it’s got everything. And I love books with a strong, kick-ass chic in it. (That would be my “Team Katniss” sticker over on the side of my blog.) Anyway, I was extremely curious to see how Collins concluded her series. I think everyone had their own thoughts as to how it should’ve ended, but I think she appeased them all very gracefully and stayed true to the characters’ natures. This series goes up on a pedestal in the YA hall of honor in Ariel’s head, for sure.
Some books on my list for 2011:
Clockwork Angel, Cassandra Clare
Clockwork Prince, Cassandra Clare
The Vespertine, Saundra Mitchell
Passion, Lauren Kate
Going Bovine, Libba Bray
Sweetly, Jackson Pearce
Forever, Maggie Stiefvater
Off to read!
3 Comments
This is a great list… you have some awesome books here… I've read quite a few of them 🙂 I just recently started The Hunger Games.
What a fun idea! You definitely did a lot of reading last year. The Hunger Games is also on my list of books to read.
Also, I'm awarding you the Stylish Blogger Award! I love reading your blog, and of course you're stylish. Everybody knows that, right??
Pick it up at: http://pencil-to-paper.blogspot.com/2011/01/i-know-that-you-like-my-style.html
🙂
Oh wow, thank you!!! Yay!!!